2018 Boot Camp Schedule and Faculty

Ballet Boot Camp Summer Intensive Schedule

Week 1: 7/9/18 – 7/13/18. Theme: Sleeping Beauty

Monday 7/9/18 & Tuesday 7/10/18

Juniors
Technique (Kaori Ogasawara) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Sharon Kung) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Sharon Kung) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Kaori Ogasawara) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Kaori Ogasawara) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Kaori Ogasawara) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Wednesday 7/11/18 & Thursday 7/12/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Sharon Kung) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Sharon Kung) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Britt Juleen) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Britt Juleen) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Friday 7/13/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Sharon Kung) 11:15 – 11:45
Lunch 11:45 – 12:30
Rehearsal 12:30 – 3:00

Seniors
Technique/Pointe (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 1:00
Lunch 1:00 – 1:30
Rehearsal 1:30 – 3:00

Special Open Rehearsal with Graham Lustig and Britt Juleen 3:30 – 4:30. All Welcome!

Week 2: 7/16/18 – 7/20/18. Theme: Romeo and Juliet

Monday 7/16/18

Juniors
Technique (Bat Abbit) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Jackie McConnell) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Jackie McConnell) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Bat Abbit) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Bat Abbit) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Bat Abbit) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Tuesday 7/17/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Alysia Chang) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Alysia Chang) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Britt Juleen) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Britt Juleen) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Wednesday 7/18/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Jackie McConnell) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Graham Lustig) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Britt Juleen) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Britt Juleen) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Thursday 7/19/18

Juniors
Technique (Bat Abbit) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Alysia Chang) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Alysia Chang) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Bat Abbit) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Bat Abbit) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Bat Abbit) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Friday 7/20/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Bat Abbit) 11:15 – 11:45
Lunch 11:45 – 12:30
Rehearsal 12:30 – 3:00

Seniors
Technique/Pointe (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 1:00
Lunch 1:00 – 1:30
Rehearsal 1:30 – 3:00

Special Open Rehearsal with Graham Lustig and Britt Juleen 3:30 – 4:30. All Welcome!

Week 3: 7/23/18 – 7/27/18. Theme: La Fille Mal Gardee

Monday 7/23/18 & Wednesday 7/25/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Jackie McConnell) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Jackie McConnell) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Britt Juleen) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Britt Juleen) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Tuesday 7/24/18 & Thursday 7/26/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Alysia Chang) 11:15 – 12:15
Lunch 12:15 – 1:00
Repertoire (Alysia Chang) 1:00 – 2:45
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 3:00 – 4:00

Seniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 12:45
Pointe (Britt Juleen) 1:00 – 1:45
Lunch 1:45 – 2:30
Repertoire (Britt Juleen) 2:30 – 4:00
Choreography (Graham Lustig) 4:00 – 5:00

Friday 7/27/18

Juniors
Technique (Britt Juleen) 9:30 – 11:00
Pointe (Jackie McConnell) 11:15 – 11:45
Lunch 11:45 – 12:30
Rehearsal 12:30 – 3:00

Seniors
Technique/Pointe (Britt Juleen) 11:00 – 1:00
Lunch 1:00 – 1:30
Rehearsal 1:30 – 3:00

Special Open Rehearsal with Graham Lustig and Britt Juleen 3:30 – 4:30. All Welcome!

Faculty

Alysia Chang was born in Berkeley, California, grew up in the Bay Area, and trained at the Contra Costa Ballet School.  She graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BFA in Dance and a Minor in Arts Management from SUNY Purchase, and has danced with Sacramento Ballet, The Metropolitan Opera Ballet and The Radio City Christmas Spectacular in New York. Locally Ms. Chang has danced with Concept O4, Sarah Bush Dance Company and DawsonDanceSF. She has danced four seasons with the Oakland Ballet.

 

Britt Juleen is the Instructor for Oakland Ballet’s Academy.  She studied at the School of American Ballet, New World School of the Arts, Pacific Northwest Ballet School, and Houston Ballet Academy and danced with Ballet Arizona, and Ballet Gamonet in Miami, Florida before spending most of her eighteen-year career as a first soloist with the Dutch National Ballet, and the SemperOper Ballet in Dresden, Germany. As a teacher, Ms. Juleen was on faculty at San Jose State University and as the Artistic Director of Berkeley Ballet Theatre.  She holds an MFA in Dance from Hollins University and a teacher training certificate from American Ballet Theatre.

Sharon Kung was born in New York, and calls San Francisco and Hong Kong her home. She graduated from the University of California Irvine with a BFA in Dance Performance and a BA in Economics. She has performed with KAMBARA+DANCERS, Dance Theatre of San Francisco, and movement projects in Hong Kong in works by George Balanchine, William Forsythe, Bob Fosse, José Limon, Robert Moses and Amy Seiwert. Ms. Kung has danced with the Oakland Ballet for six seasons.

 

Graham Lustig, Artistic Director of the Oakland Ballet, trained at the Royal Ballet School in London.  He danced with the Dutch National Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet before embarking on a freelance choreographic career that has included operas, ballets and musicals.  He has been the choreographer in residence at the Washington Ballet, Artistic Director of the American Repertory Ballet in New Jersey, and Artistic Director of his own company, Lustig Dance Theatre.  Mr. Lustig has a special interest in exposing ballet students to the craft of choreography and encourages the development of their own individual voice through his choreographic workshops.

Jackie McConnell, from Salem, Oregon, trained with Pacific Northwest Ballet School before earning her BFA from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts. She danced with Nevada Ballet Theatre, the Portland-based company, Bodyvox, Company C Contemporary Ballet, Post: Ballet, and the San Francisco Opera. She currently dances with Diablo Ballet and has performed with Oakland Ballet in Graham Lustig’s The Nutcracker for the past eight years.

 

Kaori Ogasawara teaches company class for the Oakland Ballet Dancers.  She was born in Japan, studied with her grandmother, Kazue Ogasawara, and Takao Hisamitsu, and came to the US to train at the Boston Ballet School.  She has been a member of Boston Ballet and a soloist with Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, performing featured roles in Balanchine ballets, leading roles in the classics, and contemporary works.  She is on faculty at Berkeley Ballet Theater, Shawl Anderson, ODC, and New Ballet Ensemble in Memphis as a guest teacher and choreographer.